Skip to content

Chamber Award History

Meeting

The Chamber has given awards since 1945. Some may have been given out prior to that, but our records indicate 1945 as the starting year.

Many different awards have been given throughout the years, many withstanding the test of time. Below are more about the awards and the list of previous winners.

We pulled together this list for historical reference and to continue to continue to honor the greatness in our community.

Community Service Award

Business of the Year

Community Project Award

The Community Service award has been given since 1945. It is given to recognize outstanding and gratuitous leadership in a broad range of affairs which have benefited the residents of Bartholomew County and which have stimulated and inspired a disposition to public service.

Community Service Award

1945 Meredith Lienberger
1945 Mrs. A.D. Silva
1946 No Award Given
1947 William H. Donner
1948 John Suverkrup
1949 Q.C. Noblitt
1950 Walter I. Golden
1951 J. Irwin Miller
1952 B.F. Hamilton
1953 Glenn W. Thompson
1954 William H. Dobbins
1955 Richard Thayer
1956 Yandell C. Cline
1957 Robert E. Gordon
1958 Julian Sharpnack
1959 Clarence O. Hamilton
1960 G. Chester Kitzinger
1960 A. E. Schumaker
1960 A.V. Keesling
1961 Carl R. Fox
1962 Earl B. Pulse
1962 T. Earl Robinson
1963 Robert N. Brown
1963 E. Don Tull
1964 Paul B., Carl M. and Robert F. Reeves
1965 Elsie Sweeney
1965 Orphie R. Bridges
1966 Walter S. Fisher
1966 Lewis N. Essex
1967 Robert Lindsay, Sr.
1967 William Hamilton
1968 Lowell Engelking
1969 Martha Doup
1970 John K. Keach, Sr.
1971 Jerald B. Dunlap
1972 Dr. Clarence Robbins
1972 Robert Marshall
1973 Scott Doup
1974 Herbert Boeschen
1975 Dr. William R. Laws, Jr.
1976 Waldo Harrison
1977 Rex Breeden
1978 Frank Forster
1979 Martha David
1980 Barbara Stewart
1981 Marion C. Dietrich
1982 James K. Baker
1983 Lewis W. Essex
1984 Henry W. Abts
1985 T. Randall Tucker
1986 John Patchell
1987 James F. Kauper
1988 Clementine M. Tangeman
1989 Herb & Barbara Hoover
1990 W. Fred Meyer
1991 Albert H. Schumaker
1992 Tom Harrison
1993 Jack Schmeckebier
1994 Robert Stewart
1994 Henry Schacht
1995 George Doup
1996 Charles Rau, M.D.
1996 Sherman Franz, M.D.
1997 Richard L. Johnson, Sr.
1998 Jacqueline Franz
1999 David Doup
2000 Brooke Tuttle
2001 Michael Ryan
2002 John Dorenbusch
2003 John Nash
2004 Tim Tarnowski
2005 Jim Henderson
2006 Tom Vujovich
2007 Sarla Kalsi
2008 Dave Barker
2009 Ryan & Jean Hou
2010 Tom & Lynn Bigley
2011 Will Miller & Lynne Maguire
2012 Rick Johnson
2013 Don & Doty Harvey
2014 Larry Simpson (posthumously)
2015 Ian Cohen
2016 Tom Harmon
2017 Hutch & Kevina Schumaker
2018 Sherry Stark

The Business of the Year has been presented in many forms over the years. From Small Business of the Year, Growth & Expansion, Achievement of Excellence and presently "Business of the Year". Each award recognized extraordinary accomplishments, achievements, and community citizenship displayed not only in Columbus, but also within the global marketplace.

Company of the Year Award

2006  Brands Lumber
2007 Cummins
2008  Columbus Regional Hospital
2009 Zaharakos
2010  First Financial & MainSource Banks
2011  Toyota Industrial Equipment
2012  Centra Credit Union
2013  Elwood Staffing
2014  Estep & Company
2015  Faurecia
2016  Grammar Industries
2017 No Award Given
2018 Force Construction Company

Small Business Award

1983 Ray Barnhorst – Ray’s Marathon
1984 Bob Hadad – Columbus Container
1985 John Stilwell – Pyramid Paper
1986 Frank Anderson – Frank Anderson Tire
1987 Cal Brand – Brands, Inc
1988 Dick Johnson – Johnson Oil Company
1989 Dennis Schultz – Paden Engineering
1990 Mary Lou Smith – M & M Travel
1991 Ab Schumaker – Coca-Cola Bottling Co.
1992 Larry Nunn – Larry E Nunn & Associates
1993 Hank Ricke – Culligan Water Conditioning
1994 Terry & Susan Whitaker – Viewpoint
1995 Chistine Mullholand – Cybermetrix
1996 Ken Delap – SIECO
1997 Tony Owens – Owens Communications
1998 Mark Elwood – Elwood Consulting
1999 Don R. “Randy” Scheidt – Don R. Scheidt Company
2000 Keith & Joyce Reising – Reising Radio Partners
2001 Lynne Hyatt – Lockett’s Ladies Shop
2002 Joel & Robyn Spoon – Spoon Real Estate
2003 Tom Dell – Dell Brothers, Inc
2004 Sam Pentzer & Tom Vujovich – Pentzer Printing
2005 Papa’s Deli

Growth & Expansion Award

1992 Creative Tool & Machining
1993 Caltherm
1994 Enkei America
1995 NTN Driveshaft
1996 Sacoma International
1997 Diamet
1998 MC Aluminum
1998 Toyota Industrial Equipment
1999 Columbus Container
2000 Blairex
2001 Hoosier Tool & Die
2002 SIHO
2002 Columbus Regional Hospital
2004 Dorel Juvenile Group
2005 LHP Software

Achievement of Excellence Award

1992 Columbus Regional Hospital
1993 Cummins Engine Company
1994 Rock Tenn
1995 Toyota Industrial Equip. Mfg
1996 Impact Forge
1997 Net Forge
1998 Arvin Industries
1999 Cummins Inc.
2000 NTN Driveshaft
2002 Rockwell Automation Dodge
2002 Net Forge
2003 Columbus Regional Hospital
2004 NTN Driveshaft

 

The Community Project of the Year was first awarded in 2006. We sought to recognize the amazing collaborative efforts that make our community great.

 

 

Community Project of the Year

2006  Columbus in Bloom
2007  Eco15
2008  Columbus Signature Academy
2009  Sports Tourism
2010  The Commons
2011  Busy Bees (Early Childhood)
2012  Columbus Arts District
2013  Mill Race Marathon
2014  Columbus Farmer’s Market
2015  iGrad Program
2016  Brighter Days Homeless Shelter
2017 Exhibit Columbus
2018 Alliance for Substance Abuse Progress Coalition (ASAP)

Women in Leadership

In 2014, we began honoring outstanding female business leaders in our community. We typically honor four outstanding women who espouse these values: collaboration, excellence, community engagement, integrity, entrepreneurship, and innovation.

2014 – Jacque Douglas, Tracy Embree, Lynne Hyatt, Cindy Waddle
2015 – Jodi Engelstad, Laura Hurt, Kelly Benjamin, Kevina Schumaker
2016 – Sheryl Adams, Jan Brinkman, Sarah Cannon, Angie May
2017 – Jean Donica, Lisa Shafran, Julie Quensenbery, Jennifer Rumsey
2018 – Panel – no awards given
2019 – Dawn Andrews, Grace Kestler, Lisa Pein, Telma Santana

Maverick/Venture Awards

In 2007 we held our first ever Maverick Awards, celebrating.....  We gave awards every other year through 2013.

Entrepreneur of the Year

2007  Production Systems, Inc.
2009  Elwood Staffing
2014  Data Cave Inc.
2015  Boyer Machine & Tool Co., Inc.
2016  Simmons Winery/450 N Brewing

Innovation Award

2007  Mototron
2009  Data Cave Inc.
2014  CyberMetrix
2015  Kenny Glass

New & Emerging

2007 Tamera Pauli, One Body One Soul
2009  Dr. Nathan Frasier, Frasier Chiropractic & MVP
2014  HK Auto
2015  The Savory Swine
2016   YoMama Frozen Yogurt & More

Small Business Advocate

2007 Denise Wirrig, Bartholomew County Public Library
2007 Matt Carothers, Northwestern Mutual
2009 Mike McIver, Sharpnack, Bigley, Stroh & Washburn
2014 Gordon Lake, Atterbury Bakalar Air Museum
2015 Ryan Hou, LHP

Social Enterprise

2009  Diane Smith, C4 Finance Academy

Young Entrepreneur

2007  Daniel Novaes
2009  Charlie Weikert

Spirit Award

2007  Tim Cooney, Advantage One Imaging
2009  Carolyn Behrman, Natural Choices of Healthful Living

ATHENA Award

The ATHENA Award is a nationally given award. It is designed to honor women and men for professional excellence, community service and for actively assisting women in their attainment of professional excellence and leadership skills. The ATHENA awards was sponsored in our community from 1994-2007.

1994 Linda Behrman
1995 Melinda Engelking
1996 Sandy Carmichael
1997 Sarla Kalsi
1998 Nancy Ann Brown
2000 Tasha Kah Mann
2001 Lynn Lucas
2002 Tina Vujovich
2003 Cherona Hajewski
2005 Lynne Maguire
2006 Tracy Souza
2007 Barbara Garton

Volunteer of the Year

Volunteer of the Year
1994 Janis Stillinger
1995 Keith Syberg
1996 Deb Richards
1997 Marilyn Clerc
1998 Bob Morrison
1999 Jim Rose
2000 Joe Perkins
2001 Jason Schroer
2001 Gordon Lake
2001 SCORE
2002 Jodi Engelstad
2003 Susie Blizard
2004 Tim Crocker
2005 Tim Cooney

Edna V. Folger Award

The Edna V. Folger Award is given to renew awareness of the immeasurable influence teachers have on their students and to recognize the traditional image of the teacher as a community role model. The award has been given since 1983. Listed here are the last 5 years of winners.

For a complete list of awards winners visit the Center for Teaching & Learning website.

2020 Lori Cash, Columbus Signature Academy-Lincoln
2019 Karen Nading, Columbus East High School & C4
2018 Michelle Burnett, Columbus East High School
2017 Kristen Chitty, Columbus Signature Academy - Fodrea

 

Scroll To Top